• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Józef Piłsudski Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Torun Bridge
Completion: 11 November 1934
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Vistula River
Coordinates: 53° 0' 18.22" N    18° 36' 7.27" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 004 m

Materials

truss steel

Notes

After 1919, the Prussian railway bridge in Opalenie near Kwidzyn/Marienwerder became a bridge leading to nowhere, standing on the Polish/German border. It was dismantled and re-assembled in Torun in 1934. Initially it was 884 m long; during the reconstruction after WWII damages it was prolonged to 1004 m. Stands in the midst of the city and attracts heavy local traffic, but also passenger transit on the main Polish North-South road. 9 piers, great view on the medieval city of Torun/Thorn. Like one of the Krakow bridges, named after Marshall Pilsudski.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007001
  • Date created
    01/12/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016