• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

John Hancock Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Hancock Place
Beginning of works: 1968
Completion: 1976
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Office building
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 200 Clarendon Street
Coordinates: 42° 20' 58.00" N    71° 4' 33.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 241 m

Materials

building structure steel

Notes

Several design flaws caused most of the windows to fall out in the very first months under not even very heavy winds. Furthermore, the foundations for the nearby Trinity Church were damaged during construction of the tower and caused irreparable damage to the structure of Henry Hobson Richardson's architectural masterpiece.

Participants

Architecture
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000035
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    16/05/2015