• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

JenTower

General Information

Other name(s): Intershop-Tower; Uniturm
Beginning of works: 30 April 1970
Completion: 2 October 1972
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Office building
Construction method: Slipforming
Material: Reinforced concrete structure

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 50° 55' 43.74" N    11° 35' 4.51" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 128 m
height to antenna tip 159 m
number of floors (above ground) 29
number of floors (below ground) 2
net floor area 23 000 m²
foundation slab diameter 33 m
thickness 3.20 m
parking garage number of parking spaces 200

Materials

foundation slab reinforced concrete
building core reinforced concrete

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006478
  • Date created
    21/10/2002
  • Last Update
    13/03/2017