Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Jamestown-Verrazano Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Jamestown Bridge
Beginning of works: 1985
Completion: 1992
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Replaces: Jamestown Bridge (1940)
Coordinates: 41° 31' 42.29" N    71° 24' 12.16" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 240 m
deck number of lanes 2 × 2

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Construction engineers
Formwork
Repairs
Consulting engineers
General contractor
Subcontractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004027
  • Date created
    30/06/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016
<