• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Inner Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Innere Brücke
Completion: 1259
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Living bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 48° 44' 27.24" N    9° 18' 23.98" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 7 - 9 m
height 4 - 4.30 m
total length ca. 230 m

Materials

arches masonry

Notes

Construction probably somewhere between 1213 and 1259, the first written mention of the bridge.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000924
  • Date created
    08/09/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016