Advertisement

Share

Follow

I-10 Lake Pontchartrain Bridges

General Information

Other name(s): Twin Bridges
Completion: 1965
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Trestle bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Lake Pontchartrain
Carries:
  • Interstate I-10
Part of:
Will be replaced by: I-10 Lake Pontchartrain Bridges (2011)
Coordinates: 30° 10' 56.82" N    89° 49' 26.47" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

29 August 2005

The bridges are extensively damaged by Hurricane Katrina. From the eastbound bridge, 38 segments are washed away and 170 misaligned; from westbound span 26 segments are washed out and 265 misaligned.

9 September 2005

The Louisiana Department of Transportation & Development accepts a bid of US$ 30.9 million by Boh Brothers Co. to reconstruct the bridge.

14 October 2005

The eastbound bridge is reopened to traffic, but with one lane in each direction while the westbound bridge is still being reconstructed.

6 January 2006

The westbound span is reopened to traffic though with a speed limit of 45 mph and weight restrictions.

Advertisement

Participants

Reconstruction (2005)
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20030700
  • Date created
    29/08/2007
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016