Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Hovet

General Information

Other name(s): Johanneshovs Isstadion
Completion: 1955
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-supported structure
Function / usage: Ice rink / ice arena

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Arenavägen / Globentorget
Next to: Ericsson Globe (1989)
Coordinates: 59° 17' 41.64" N    18° 4' 54.84" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

span 83 m
length 120 m

Chronology

1955

Built as an outdoor arena.

1962

A roof is added.

Notes

Hovet was originally built in 1955 as an outdoor arena, but was covered in 1962.

Located 300 meters east of Globen metro station.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20034636
  • Date created
    22/02/2008
  • Last Update
    26/09/2016