• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Hohenwarthe Lock

General Information

Other name(s): Doppelsparschleuse Hohenwarthe
Beginning of works: 1998
Completion: 2003
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Lock

Location

Location: , , , ,
Part of:
Next to: Kanalbrücke Magdeburg (2003)
Coordinates: 52° 14' 29.65" N    11° 44' 21.78" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 2 x 12.50 m
length 190 m
water lift height 18.55 - 19.05 m
lower gate height 10.5 m
upper gate height 5.30 m

Quantities

structural steel 2 000 t
concrete volume 320 000 m³
reinforcing steel 29 400 t
sheet piling 4 500 t
volume of earthworks 2 000 000 m³

Cost

cost of construction Euro 110 000 000

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013735
  • Date created
    10/10/2004
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014