• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Hernando de Soto Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Memphis Bridge
Completion: 1973
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Mississippi River
Carries:
  • Interstate I-40
Part of:
Coordinates: 35° 9' 11.00" N    90° 3' 52.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 27 m
total length 5 954 m
arch span 274 m

Materials

arches steel

Chronology

2 August 1973

Opening

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004665
  • Date created
    25/08/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016