Advertisement

Share

Follow

Hélio Serejo Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Ponte Hélio Serejo
Other name(s): Maurício Joppert Bridge
Beginning of works: 1963
Completion: 1964
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Haunched girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: main bridge:
Balanced cantilever method
approach viaducts:
Precast girders with cast-in-situ slab

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Paraná River
Coordinates: 21° 46' 40.89" S    52° 9' 15.47" W
Coordinates: 21° 45' 45.03" S    52° 10' 21.67" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 550 m
span lengths 16 x 45 m - 78.75 m - 7 x 112.50 m - 78.75 m - 19 x 45 m

Quantities

concrete volume 50 000 m³
prestressing steel 900 t
reinforcing steel 1 250 t
formwork 130 000 m²
total length of piles 2 800 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20074545
  • Date created
    09/01/2018
  • Last Update
    09/01/2018