• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Harmsen Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Harmsenbrug
Completion: 1968
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Address: N57
Coordinates: 51° 54' 7.00" N    4° 12' 41.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 46.5 m - 25.9 m - 108.50 m - 47.0 m
deck deck depth 1.80 m
pylon pylon height 47.50 m

Materials

pylon steel
deck steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Leonhardt, Fritz (1994): Brücken / Bridges. Ästhetik und Gestaltung / Aesthetics and Design. 4th edition, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stuttgart (Germany), pp. 263.
  • Albrecht, Gert / Roik, Karlheinz / Weyer, Ulrich (1986): Schrägseilbrücken. Wilhelm Ernst & Sohn Verlag für Architektur und technische Wissenschaften GmbH, Berlin (Germany), pp. 36.
  • Houriet, Bernard / Isler, Walmar / Moïa, Pierre / Walther, René (1985): Ponts haubanées. Presses Polytechniques et Universitaires Romandes, Lausanne (Switzerland), pp. 154.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005147
  • Date created
    18/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016