Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Buendía Lake Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Puente sobre el embalse de Buendía
Other name(s): Guadiela River Bridge
Beginning of works: 2005
Completion: 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Guadiela River
Coordinates: 40° 26' 48.65" N    2° 37' 43.29" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 162 m
total length ca. 320 m
span lengths 63 m - 162 m - 94.5 m
horizontal radius of curvature 800 m
deck deck width 11 m
piers height 23.5 m
depth 2.50 m
exterior width 8.00 m
interior width 6.50 m
truss height 4.00 - 9.50 m
on-center distance between girders 6.00 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
reinforced concrete
truss Weathering steel
deck slab reinforced concrete
reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete
bottom flange reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Architecture
Contractor
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20025844
  • Date created
    07/01/2007
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016
<