• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Goldisthal Hydroelectric Power Plant

General Information

Other name(s): Pumpspeicherwerk Goldisthal
Beginning of works: 1997
Completion: 2003
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: machine hall:
Vaulted cavern
transformer hall:
Vaulted cavern
Function / usage: Pumped-storage reservoir
Electric power plant

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 50° 30' 37.61" N    11° 1' 50.07" E
Coordinates: 50° 30' 26.73" N    11° 0' 17.53" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

machine hall width 16 m
height 49 m
length 137 m
transformer hall width 16 m
height 15 m
length 120 m

Materials

vault reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003224
  • Date created
    23/03/2002
  • Last Update
    09/08/2015