Advertisement

Share

Follow

General Rafael Urdaneta Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Puente General Rafael Urdaneta
Other name(s): Maracaibo Bridge
Beginning of works: 1958
Completion: 24 August 1962
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Lake Maracaibo
Coordinates: 10° 34' 28.00" N    71° 34' 31.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

deck deck depth 5.00 m
deck width 17.40 m
embankment length 406.0 m
main bridge span lengths of main bridge 160.00 m - 5 × 235 m - 160.00 m
pylons pylon height 86.60 m

Materials

cables steel
deck reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete

Chronology

1957

International competition

24 August 1962

Opening

6 April 1964

After a ship collides with a pier one of the span collapses into the water. Seven persons are killed in the collapse.

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1958-1962)
Design
Consulting
Co-contractor
Cable steel supplier
Repairs (1964-1964)
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000043
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016