Advertisement

Share

Follow

Geisel Library

General Information

Other name(s): University Library Building; Central Library
Beginning of works: 1968
Completion: 1970
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: University library
Material: Reinforced concrete structure
Architectural style: Brutalist

Location

Location: , , , ,
Coordinates: 32° 52' 52.14" N    117° 14' 14.81" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of floors (above ground) 8

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 5 120 000

Materials

building structure reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction
Architecture
Structural engineering
Extension
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20058194
  • Date created
    09/09/2010
  • Last Update
    15/12/2017