• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Gasworks Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Osney Footbridge
Completion: 1886
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Lattice truss bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Railroad (railway) bridge
current use:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
Crosses:
  • Thames River
Coordinates: 51° 44' 45.91" N    1° 15' 48.50" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 2 x 19.81 m
number of spans 2

Cost

cost of construction Pound sterling 3 944

Materials

piers concrete-filled cast-iron tubes
truss wrought iron

Participants

Design
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20058159
  • Date created
    30/08/2010
  • Last Update
    30/05/2017