Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Fort Wayne Railroad Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Bridge No. 1
Beginning of works: 1901
Completion: 1904
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Allegheny River
Coordinates: 40° 26' 54.00" N    79° 59' 47.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 97.2 m
total length 300.2 m

Materials

truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006113
  • Date created
    11/10/2002
  • Last Update
    27/01/2018