Advertisement

Share

Follow

Fontenay Abbey

General Information

Other name(s): Abbaye de Fontenay
Completion: 1147
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Church

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 47° 38' 22.56" N    4° 23' 21.58" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

Forge width 13.50 m
length 53 m
church
height 16.70 m
total length 66 m
total width 19 m
nave width 8 m
transept length 30 m
cloister
cloister dimensions at base 38 m × 36 m

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013552
  • Date created
    29/09/2004
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014