• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Flöha Footbridge

General Information

Other name(s): Blaue Welle
Beginning of works: November 2010
Completion: December 2010
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 50° 51' 3.16" N    13° 4' 46.24" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 53.50 m
width 3.00 m
total length 110.60 m
span lengths 30.05 m - 53.50 m - 27.05 m
number of spans 3
bridge surface 332 m²
girder depth 0.80 m
piles diameter 0.80 m

Quantities

piles total length of piles 135 m
substructure concrete volume 661 m³
reinforcing steel 61 t
superstructure structural steel 166 t

Design Loads

design code(s) DIN FB 101

Cost

cost of construction Euro 1 700 000

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
girder steel
abutments reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20062894
  • Date created
    15/03/2012
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016