• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Flatiron Building

General Information

Other name(s): Fuller Building
Completion: 1902
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Frame
Function / usage: Office building

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 175 Fifth Avenue/23rd Street
Coordinates: 40° 44' 27.81" N    73° 59' 22.91" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 87 m
number of floors (above ground) 21
office space 11 000 m²

Quantities

structural steel 3 680 t

Materials

inside frame steel
façade terra-cotta

Participants

Architecture
Construction
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000241
  • Date created
    18/05/1999
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014