Advertisement

Share

Follow

Entraygues Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont d'Entraygues
Completion: 1340
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Truyère River
Coordinates: 44° 38' 58.49" N    2° 34' 1.28" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 3.55 m
span lengths 15.33 m - 16.75 m - 14.20 m - 12.70 m

Materials

arches stone

Chronology

1340

First use

1388

The Count of Armagnac lets the bridge be cut to keep the "routiers" from passing.

1524

The bridge is repaired.

1680

The bridge is restored.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002073
  • Date created
    30/09/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016