Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Veterans Bridge
Completion: 1950
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cantilever truss bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Mississippi River
Coordinates: 38° 37' 51.00" N    90° 10' 43.00" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

1968

Renamed Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Bridge.

Notes

When the free Poplar Street Bridge was opened in 1967, the Veterans Bridge (a toll bridge) began experiencing financial difficulties. In 1968, Veterans Bridge was renamed Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Bridge in honor of the slain civil rights leader. Unfortunately, the bridge kept deteriorating until a bi-state financing package costing over $24,000,000 was put together by civic and government leaders to renovate the bridge. In the Spring of 1989, the rebuilt bridge was reopened. In June of 1990, the lighting of the bridge was completed by the St. Louis Port Authority. It is now an important contributor to the transportation needs of the region and the ambiance of the historic St. Louis Riverfront.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013833
  • Date created
    16/10/2004
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016