Advertisement

Share

Follow

Daly's Pedestrian Suspension Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Shakey Bridge
Completion: 1927
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • River Lee
Coordinates: 51° 53' 47.40" N    8° 29' 57.19" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length ca. 50 m
deck width 1.4 m

Materials

pylons steel
deck truss steel
deck flooring wood

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20017412
  • Date created
    20/08/2005
  • Last Update
    28/09/2018