• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Cromford Spinning Mill

General Information

Other name(s): Spinnerei Cromford
Beginning of works: 1783
Completion: 1784
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Hipped-gable roof
Function / usage: original use:
Factory building
current use:
Museum building

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Cromforder Allee 24d
Coordinates: 51° 18' 22.00" N    6° 51' 13.00" E

Technical Information

Materials

columns cast iron
walls brick
beams oak

Chronology

1992
- 1996

Converted into a museum.

Notes

First factory on the European continent, owned by Johann Gottfried Brügelmann (1750 - 1802).

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005248
  • Date created
    21/09/2002
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016