Advertisement

Share

Follow

Crimean Bridge (Rail)

General Information

Other name(s): Kerch Strait Bridge
Beginning of works: February 2015
Completion: December 2019
Status: under construction

Project Type

Structure: Tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
,
Next to: Crimean Bridge (Road) (2018)
Coordinates: 45° 19' 35.17" N    36° 28' 36.68" E
Coordinates: 45° 12' 27.58" N    36° 36' 41.14" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 227 m
total length 18.1 km
number of tracks 2
vertical navigation clearance 35 m

Materials

arches steel
deck truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20076724
  • Date created
    01/02/2019
  • Last Update
    02/02/2019