Advertisement

Share

Follow

Crescenza Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viadotto Crescenza
Beginning of works: 2003
Completion: 2005
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 41° 58' 55.51" N    12° 26' 45.30" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 250 m
span lengths 70 m - 110 m - 70 m
deck width 2 × 18 m
girder depth 3 - 6 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
deck slab reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete
girders steel

Notes

Reconstruction of Crescenza viaduct ('70s concrete bridge) into "Parco di Veio", archeological park near Rome (10 km far from center). One pier has been moved from design position during construction because on site of roman consular "Cassia road".

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Main contractor
Steel construction
Bearings

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20028667
  • Date created
    26/06/2007
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016