Advertisement

Share

Follow

Clidane Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de la Clidane
Beginning of works: 1996
Completion: 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Clidane River
Carries:
  • Autoroute A89
Part of:
Coordinates: 45° 37' 47.68" N    2° 31' 51.26" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 132 m
total length 540 m
span lengths 43.3 m - 85.5 m - 132 m - 112.2 m - 93.4 m - 74.3 m
pier height max. 70 m
deck deck width 18.10 m

Materials

superstructure prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Design
Architecture
Structural engineering
Contractor
Reinforcing steel

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Bondy, Jean-Philippe (2000): L'autoroute sous l'emprise du paysage. In: Construction moderne ( 2000), pp. 8-16.
  • Bienbeau, Christophe / de Bélizal, Eric / El-Khoury, Neme / Jaeger, Marc / Lagane, Jean-Jacques / Montois, Alain / Ragaru, Jean-Pierre (2000): Le Viaduc de la Clidane. In: Travaux, n. 768 (October 2000), pp. 59-67.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002539
  • Date created
    01/01/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016