Advertisement

Share

Follow

Chepstow Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Old Wye Bridge
Beginning of works: 13 April 1813
Completion: 14 July 1816
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Wye River
Coordinates: 51° 38' 46.74" N    2° 40' 18.99" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 34.16 m
span lengths 10.37 m - 21.30 m - 34.16 m - 21.30 m - 10.37 m

Cost

cost of construction ca. 17 850

Materials

arches cast iron

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002248
  • Date created
    11/11/2001
  • Last Update
    08/01/2019