Advertisement

Share

Follow

Cheix-sur-Morgue Roman Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont romain de Cheix-sur-Morgue
Completion: 15th century
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: current use:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Morgue
Coordinates: 45° 57' 18.29" N    3° 9' 57.40" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

arch span 12.60 m
deck deck width 1.30 m

Chronology

1783

Restored.

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002635
  • Date created
    19/01/2002
  • Last Update
    20/10/2017