• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Chateaubriand Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Chateaubriand
Completion: 1991
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Address: RN 176
Crosses:
  • Rance River
Carries:
  • Route Nationale RN 176
Near: Pont Saint-Hubert (1959)
Coordinates: 48° 32' 14.26" N    1° 58' 17.20" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 250 m
total length 424 m

Materials

superstructure composite steel-reinforced concrete
arch reinforced concrete

Participants

Design
Architecture
Construction
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Causse, Gilles / de Wissocq, Martin / Hermann, Henri / Kirschner, Patrice / Lavigne, Charles / le Faucheur, Daniel / Leleuch, Christian / Léveillé, Alain / Mathivat, Jacques / Serinet, Michel / Suinot, Gérard / Virlogeux, Michel (1990): Le pont en arc sur la Rance. Presented at: La Technique Française du Béton, XIe Congrès de la FIP Hambourg 1990, pp. 425-440.
  • Montens, Serge (2001): Les plus beaux ponts de France. Bonneton, Paris (France), pp. 91, 93.
  • Marrey, Bernard (1995): Les ponts modernes - vingtième siècle. Picard Éditeur, Paris (France), pp. 221-223.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002926
  • Date created
    09/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016