• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Centennial Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Galbraith Bridge
Beginning of works: 1939
Completion: 1940
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Mississippi River
Coordinates: 41° 30' 55.00" N    90° 34' 54.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 689.46 m
main spans (2x) ca. 164 m
span lengths 120 m - 2 x 164 m - 2 x 120 m
number of spans 5
deck number of lanes 2 x 2

Materials

arches steel

Chronology

April 1939

Beginning of construction.

June 1940

Official opening.

Participants

Design
Contractor
Concrete construction
Resident engineering
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008035
  • Date created
    08/02/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016