• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Cape Cod Canal Railroad Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Buzzard's Bay Bridge
Beginning of works: 1933
Completion: 1935
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vertical lift bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Cape Cod Canal
Coordinates: 41° 44' 31.19" N    70° 36' 48.93" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 166 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20032621
  • Date created
    26/10/2007
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016