Advertisement

Share

Follow

Campo Volantin Footbridge

General Information

Other name(s): Zubi Zuri = White Bridge
Beginning of works: 1994
Completion: 1997
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tied-arch bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Bilbao River
Connects to: Isozaki Atea Bridge
Coordinates: 43° 15' 58.76" N    2° 55' 40.03" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 75 m
rise 15.3 m
total length 75 m

Materials

arch steel

Chronology

30 May 1997

Opening.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Contractor
Subcontractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000441
  • Date created
    22/10/1999
  • Last Update
    29/08/2016