• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Caledonian Railway Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): New Clyde Viaduct
Beginning of works: 1899
Completion: 1905
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Whipple type truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Clyde River
Next to: Caledonian Railway Bridge (1878)
Coordinates: 55° 51' 20.38" N    4° 15' 32.54" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 35 - 62.5 m
total length 214.12 m
span lengths 49 m - 61 m - 54 m

Cost

cost of construction Pound sterling 200 000

Materials

piers granite
truss steel

Participants

Design
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20026275
  • Date created
    19/02/2007
  • Last Update
    01/01/2017