Advertisement

Share

Follow

Caille Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Caquot
Beginning of works: 1925
Completion: 1928
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Torrent des Usses
Next to: Pont Charles-Albert (1839)
Coordinates: 46° 0' 41.00" N    6° 6' 44.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 137.50 m
rise 26.50 m
total length 232 m

Materials

superstructure concrete
piers concrete
arch concrete

Chronology

21 January 1928

Removal of falsework.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Structural engineering
Construction
Steel connections
Renovation (1979-1980)
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000491
  • Date created
    14/11/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016