• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Cadore Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Ponte Cadore
Beginning of works: 1982
Completion: 1985
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rigid frame bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Construction method: Longitudinal launching
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Piave River
Coordinates: 46° 24' 10.34" N    12° 22' 20.01" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 272 m
total length 535 m
height above valley floor or water max. 180 m
deck width 13 m
piers height max. 50 m
portal legs length 75 m

Materials

girder steel
deck slab steel
portal legs steel

Notes

The box girder is a square box of 6 x 6 meters.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013307
  • Date created
    10/09/2004
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016