Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Bulkeley Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Morgan G. Bulkeley Bridge; Hartford Bridge; Bridge No. 980A
Beginning of works: 1903
Completion: 8 October 1908
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Connecticut River
Carries:
  • Interstate I-84
Part of:
Coordinates: 41° 46' 10.04" N    72° 39' 55.51" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 36 m
width 33.5 m
total length 327.7 m

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 3 000 000

Materials

piers stone
arches stone

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20025359
  • Date created
    21/11/2006
  • Last Update
    17/12/2017