Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Brother Edmund Ignatius Rice Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Waterford Bridge
Beginning of works: August 1982
Completion: 22 October 1986
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Bascule bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: approach viaducts:
Prestressed concrete bridge
bascule span:
Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • River Suir
Coordinates: 52° 15' 54.06" N    7° 7' 6.35" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 204 m
standard span lengths 24 m
total width 19.26 m
bascule span length 40 m

Cost

cost of construction Irish pounds 7 900 000

Materials

deck precast prestressed concrete
piles steel tubes
bascule span steel

Chronology

August 1982

Construction begins. The bridge is a replacement of an earlier bridge, the John Redmond Bridge built in 1913.

22 October 1984

Opened officially by Mr. Liam Kavanagh T. D. in the presence of the mayor of Waterford Collr. William Kenneally and the Aldermen and Councillors of Waterford Corporation.

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Structural engineering
Steel construction
Concrete construction
Lifting

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013448
  • Date created
    23/09/2004
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016