• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Bridge over the Truyere at Garabit

General Information

Other name(s): Pont sur la Truyère à Garabit
Completion: 1993
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Truyère River
Carries:
  • Autoroute A75
Part of:
Near: Garabit Viaduct (1884)
Coordinates: 44° 58' 14.00" N    3° 11' 20.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 308 m
span lengths 82 m - 144 m - 82 m
distance between portal foundations 195.50 m
length of portal legs 36 m
deck deck width 20.50 m
girder depth 3 - 8 m
portal legs distance between supports 21.57 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
portal legs reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000416
  • Date created
    18/09/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016