Advertisement

Share

Follow

Bosporus Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: 15 Temmuz Şehitler Köprüsü; Birinci Boğaziçi Köprüsü
Other name(s): Bosphorus Bridge; 15 July Martyrs Bridge
Beginning of works: 20 February 1970
Completion: 1 June 1973
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Near: Fatih Sultan Mehmet Bridge (1988)
Coordinates: 41° 2' 23.92" N    29° 2' 24.37" E
Coordinates: 41° 3' 3.68" N    29° 1' 42.89" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 1 074 m
total length 1 560 m
span lengths 40 m - 3 × 45 m - 56 m - 1 074 m - 4 × 63.75 m
vertical navigation clearance 64 m
deck deck width 33.40 m
pylons height 165 m

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons steel

Advertisement

Participants

Design
Structural engineering
Construction
Co-contractor
Monitoring (2008)
Measurement concept / monitoring
Monitoring equipment

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001368
  • Date created
    11/03/2001
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016