Advertisement

Share

Follow

Borobudur

General Information

Name in local language: Candi Borobudur; ꦕꦤ꧀ꦣꦶꦧꦫꦧꦸꦣꦸꦂ (Candhi Barabudhur)
Other name(s): Barabudur
Beginning of works: 8th century
Completion: 9th century
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Temple
Material: Masonry structure
Architectural style: Buddhist

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 7° 36' 28.62" S    110° 12' 13.70" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 35 m
dimensions at base 123 m x 123 m

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008457
  • Date created
    03/03/2003
  • Last Update
    18/02/2019