Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Bømla Suspension Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Bømlabrua
Beginning of works: 25 March 1999
Completion: 30 April 2001
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Fv542
Coordinates: 59° 44' 14.00" N    5° 22' 41.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 577 m
total length 998 m
sag:span 1:10
deck deck depth 2.6 m
deck width 13.0 m

Materials

cables steel
deck steel
pylons reinforced concrete

Notes

Joint venture contractor: Triangle Contractors made up of NCC Norge, NCC A.B. and HSM (now BAM Steel Structures).

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004010
  • Date created
    28/06/2002
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016