• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Blechensteg

General Information

Other name(s): Carl-Blechen-Steg
Beginning of works: 2005
Completion: 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 51° 45' 39.38" N    14° 20' 29.95" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 4.00 m
total length 42.00 m
span 37.50 m
bridge surface 131.25 m²
deck deck width 3.5 m
girder depth 0.55 - 1.20 m

Materials

deck steel
abutments reinforced concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • van Uffelen, Chris (2010): Bridge Architecture + Design. 1st edition, Braun Publishing AG, Salenstein (Switzerland), ISBN 978-3-03768-025-4, pp. 96-99.
  • Eisenloffel, Karen (2006): Blechensteg in Cottbus. In: Deutsche Bauzeitung, n. 2 (February 2006), pp. 46.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20026138
  • Date created
    13/02/2007
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016