• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Billy-le-Grand Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): VIA23A.255.0
Beginning of works: September 2002
Completion: July 2004
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Autoroute A4 [France]
Part of:
See also: Bussy-le-Château Bridge (2004)
Coordinates: 49° 6' 47.76" N    4° 15' 3.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 91.50 m
span lengths 2 x 45.37 m
bridge surface 1 125 m²
height above valley floor or water 5 - 7 m
longitudinal slope 3 ‰
crossing angle 26°
deck deck width 12.300 m
on-center distance between girders 13.100 m
girder depth 4.00 m
pier thickness 1.50 m

Quantities

substructure concrete volume 3 130 m³
reinforcing steel 345 t
reinforcing steel ratio 110 kg/m³
superstructure structural steel 900 t
concrete volume 900 m³
reinforcing steel 68 t
reinforcing steel ratio 75 kg/m³

Design Loads

design speed 350 km/h
live load UIC 71 / BAEL / Fascicule 61 Titre V

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
deck slab reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete
cross beams steel
girders steel

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20014448
  • Date created
    17/11/2004
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016