Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Bharathi Research Station

General Information

Other name(s): Bharati; Bharti
Completion: 18 March 2012
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Container structure
Function / usage: Polar research facility
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location:
Location description:

The permanent polar station is located near Larsemann Hills.

Coordinates: 69° 24' 28.00" S    76° 11' 14.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 30 m
height 12 m
length 52 m
containers length 20'
number 134
micropiles number 85

Quantities

columns structural steel 60 t
containers structural steel 270 t
façade structural steel 100 t

Materials

building structure steel

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Consulting engineers
Façade construction
Glass supplier
Construction supervision
Building services engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20061945
  • Date created
    04/10/2011
  • Last Update
    23/10/2018