• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Berg Bock Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Tunnel Berg Bock
Official designation: 5317/03
Beginning of works: 1999
Completion: 2002
Duration of works: 21 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: New Austrian Tunnelling Method (NATM)

Location

Location: , , ,
, ,
For:
  • Autobahn A71
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 38' 20.14" N    10° 40' 59.96" E
Coordinates: 50° 37' 12.57" N    10° 39' 32.67" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

tunnel section area 80.5 m 2
on-axis distance between tubes 25 m
crossing tubes on-axis distance between tubes ca. 300 m
number 9
eastern tube length 2 718 m
roadway / carriageway width 1 m + 2 × 3.75 m + 1 m = 9.50 m
emergency stops (per tube) length 50 m
tunnel section area 120.0 m²
number 3
spacing 600 - 800 m
western tube length 2 738 m
roadway / carriageway width 1 m + 2 × 3.75 m + 1 m = 9.50 m

Quantities

concrete volume 55 000 m³
excavated material 480 000 m³
water proofing 90 000 m²

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete

Participants

Owner
Client
Original design
Structural engineering
Architectural consulting
Checking engineering
Co-contractor
Construction supervision

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002202
  • Date created
    09/11/2001
  • Last Update
    06/08/2015