• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Ben-Ahin Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Ben-Ahin
Beginning of works: 1985
Completion: 1987
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Meuse River
Coordinates: 50° 31' 40.34" N    5° 12' 49.54" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 168.00 m
total length 341.00 m
span lengths 3 x 42 m - 168 m - 42 m
number of cables 40
deck deck depth 2.90 m
deck width 21.80 m
pylon pylon height (total) 93.50 m

Cost

cost of construction Belgian franc 673 735 020

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004370
  • Date created
    26/07/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016