• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Beer Sheva North Station Footbridge

General Information

Other name(s): Beer Sheva High Tech Park Bridge
Completion: 12 June 2016
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Lenticular bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 31° 15' 45.47" N    34° 48' 34.25" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 100 m
width max. 15.00 m
length 200 m
deck walkway width 5 - 6 m
truss height max. 11.00 m

Quantities

structural steel 750 t

Materials

deck steel
piers steel
truss steel
deck flooring wood

Chronology

September 2017

Winner of the Footbridge Award 2017 in the category long-span footbridges.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20072144
  • Date created
    14/11/2016
  • Last Update
    11/09/2017