Advertisement

Share

Follow

Bazar de l'Hôtel de Ville

General Information

Other name(s): Bazar Napoléon
Beginning of works: 1902
Completion: 1913
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Department store
Material: Steel structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 52-64 rue de Rivoli / 33-55 rue de la Verrerie / 2-8 rue du Temple / 1-7 rue des Archives
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 51' 26.58" N    2° 21' 9.74" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Materials

building structure steel

Advertisement

Participants

Initial construction (1902-1904)
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Dubois, Eric (2006): Le Bazar de l'Hôtel de Ville. In: de Andia, Béatrice (2006): Les cathédrales du commerce parisien. Action artistique de la Ville de Paris, Paris (France), pp. 60-64.
  • Pérouse de Montclos, Jean-Marie (1994): Le guide du Patrimoine: Paris. Ministère de la Culture - Hachette, Paris (France), pp. 409.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20044891
  • Date created
    14/04/2009
  • Last Update
    30/07/2014