• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Basilica Saint Pius X

General Information

Other name(s): Basilique Saint-Pie-X
Beginning of works: 18 March 1956
Completion: 25 March 1958
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Underground structure
Function / usage: Church
Material: Prestressed concrete structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 43° 5' 50.00" N    0° 3' 13.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 61 m
span 60 m
length 191 m

Materials

piers reinforced concrete
shell prestressed concrete

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
Concrete construction
Foundations

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001458
  • Date created
    30/04/2001
  • Last Update
    10/09/2017